Wedding Rentals


Sedum Blaze Of Fulda

Shopping cart is empty.


Disease, Insect, Pest


Garden Accessories


Planting Guides






Sedum Blaze Of Fulda


Sedum Blaze Of Fulda


Botanical Name:

Sedum spurium 'Blaze of Fluda'

Common Name

Blaze of Fluda Sedum

Plant type:


Key feature:

Drought Tolerant

Cold hardiness zones:


Light needs:

Full Sun

Water Needs:

Low once established

Height Foliage


Height With Flower




Special feature:

Ground Cover, evergreen in mild areas

Flower color:

Deep burgundy flowers




Online Sales:


Perennials for sale based on availability and time of season.  Contact us @ info@violasflowergarden.comto place an order. 


Care Information:


Follow a regular watering schedule during the early years. Cut back in the fall or in the early spring. 


Plant Description:


The creeping sedums come in all colors and textures. Easy to grow and they like full sun and drier conditions. These low-growing succulents are good for rock gardens containers and even green roofs.  Can mix and match for a tapestry effect very eye catching. This perennial has dark maroon foliage with deep burgundy blooms.    

Planting Instructions:

Dig hole twice as wide and just as deep as the root ball. Place the plant into the new hole making sure that the top of the root ball is level with existing soil line.  Fill in the hole, using Rose and Flower Mix at a ratio of  2 shovels native soil to 1 shovel Rose and Flower mix (pack down soil around the root ball so that your soil doesn't settle). With extra soil make a basin around the plant to retain water. Do not forget the Seaweed Extract, mix in 1 and ¼ ounces of extract to 1 gallon of water pour around base of plant.   In three weeks retreat with Seaweed Extract.¼ ounces of extract to 1 gallon of water pour around base of plant.   In three weeks retreat with Seaweed Extract.  


Fertilizing During The Season:


You will want to fertilize in April, June, and September, we suggest Yum Yum   its a great organic fertilizer designed for our soil.  Don't forget to use a Winterizer or Yum Yum Winterizer in November and January to help promote vigorous root systems.  Bad Soil?  Do not forget the soil supplements!

Bamboo Black
Bamboo Black
  • Price:  
  • Qty:
Euonymus Manhattan
Euonymus Manhattan
  • Price:  
  • Qty:
Pansy Clear Colors Mix
Pansy Clear Colors Mix
  • Price:  
  • Qty:

2654 E. Route 66 ~*~ Flagstaff, Arizona 86004

(928) 526-0202

©2010 Viola's Flower Garden, Inc.

Site designed by:

HomeOnline StoreProductsBlogNewslettersVideosTipsServicesYour Garden PhotosGet Your Fix ShirtsAsk ViolaAbout UsSecure Zone