Gift Certificates


Products : Trees
Shopping cart is empty.

Part Sun Deciduous

Part Sun Evergreen

Shade Deciduous

Shade Evergreen

Sun Deciduous

Sun Evergreen

Crabapple Profusion


Crabapple Profusion


Botanical Name:

Malus 'Profusion '

Common Name

Profusion Crabapple

Plant type:


Key feature:

Foliage Purple, fading to bronze



Cold hardiness zones:


Light needs:

Full Sun

Water Needs:

Low once established

Average landscape size:

20' high x 20' wide

Growth rate:


Flower attribute:


Special feature:

Low water use once established

Flower color:





Purple, fading to bronze



Maroon, ½" Persistent


Care Information:


Follow a regular watering schedule during the early years.


Design Ideas:


A popular variety with pinkish redish flowers.  The fruit is maroon and persisten. Stand alone tree or used in as a backdrop.  Very pretty when planted in a group. Can be planted in an urban or country setting.    

Planting Instructions:

Dig hole twice as wide and just as deep as the root ball. Place the plant into the new hole making sure that the top of the root ball is level with existing soil line.  Fill in the hole, using planting mix  at a ratio of  2 shovels native soil to 1 shovel planting mix (pack down soil around the root ball so that your soil doesn't settle). With extra soil make a well around the plant to retain water. Don't forget the Seaweed Extract, mix in 1 and ¼ ounces of extract to 1 gallon of water pour around base of plant.   In three weeks retreat with Seaweed Extract.   


Fertilizing During The Season:


You will want to fertilize in April, June, and September, we suggest Yum Yum  its a great organic fertilizer designed for our soil.  Don't forget to use a Winterizer or Yum Yum Winterizer  in November and January to help promote vigorous root systems. 

Barberry Crimson Pygmy
Barberry Crimson Pygmy
  • Price:  
  • Qty:
Box Elder Flamigo
Box Elder Flamigo
  • Price:  
  • Qty:
Cherry Snow Fountains
Cherry Snow Fountains
  • Price:  
  • Qty:

2654 E. Route 66 ~*~ Flagstaff, Arizona 86004

(928) 526-0202

©2010 Viola's Flower Garden, Inc.

Site designed by:

HomeOnline StoreProductsBlogNewslettersVideosTipsServicesYour Garden PhotosGet Your Fix ShirtsAsk ViolaAbout UsSecure Zone